Antigua and Barbuda Falcons vs Guyana Amazon Warriors scorecard and result
Caribbean Premier League · Qualifier 1
vs
Falcons won by 9 wkts (88b rem)
· Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados
Falcons won by 9 wkts (88b rem) in the Qualifier 1, Caribbean Premier League at Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados. Final scores: Antigua and Barbuda Falcons 77/1 (5.2/20 ov, target 77), Guyana Amazon Warriors 76.
Toss: Antigua and Barbuda Falcons, elected to field first. Shadab Khan was named player of the match.
Innings by innings: Guyana Amazon Warriors 76 (15 ov), Antigua and Barbuda Falcons 77/1 (5.2 ov).
Antigua and Barbuda Falcons vs Guyana Amazon Warriors scorecard
Antigua and Barbuda Falcons 77/1(5.2 ov)
| Batter | R | B | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rahkeem Cornwallcaught | 49 | 16 | 3 | 6 |
| Evin Lewisnot out | 23 | 13 | 2 | 2 |
| Amir Jangoonot out | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
Did not bat: Hasan Nawaz, Moeen Ali, Shadab Khan, Fabian Allen, Joshua James, Sufyan Moqim, Alzarri Joseph, Shamar Springer
| Bowler (Guyana Amazon Warriors) | O | M | R | W | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Imran Tahir | 2 | 0 | 20 | 1 | 10 |
| Mehidy Hasan Miraz | 1.2 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 7.5 |
| Khary Pierre | 1 | 0 | 26 | 0 | 26 |
| Shamar Joseph | 1 | 0 | 21 | 0 | 21 |
Guyana Amazon Warriors 76(15 ov)
| Batter | R | B | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenn Phillipscaught | 16 | 15 | 2 | 0 |
| Mavendra Dindyalcaught | 11 | 18 | 1 | 0 |
| Shai Hopelbw | 16 | 15 | 1 | 0 |
| Mohammad Hariscaught | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Shimron Hetmyercaught | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Mehidy Hasan Mirazlbw | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Quentin Sampsonout | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Khary Pierreout | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Imran Tahirout | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Romario Shepherdnot out | 14 | 13 | 1 | 1 |
| Shamar Josephcaught | 7 | 15 | 1 | 0 |
| Bowler (Antigua and Barbuda Falcons) | O | M | R | W | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fabian Allen | 2 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 7 |
| Alzarri Joseph | 3 | 0 | 19 | 0 | 6.33 |
| Joshua James | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Shadab Khan | 4 | 0 | 16 | 4 | 4 |
| Sufyan Moqim | 4 | 0 | 13 | 4 | 3.25 |
| Shamar Springer | 1 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 8 |
Ball by ball: final deliveries
- 5.2Mehidy Hasan Miraz to Lewis, 2 runs
- 5.1Mehidy Hasan Miraz to Lewis, no run
- 4.6Imran Tahir to Jangoo, no run
- 4.5Imran Tahir to Jangoo, no run
- 4.4Imran Tahir to Jangoo, FOUR
- 4.3Imran Tahir to Jangoo, no run
- 4.2Imran Tahir to Cornwall, OUT
- 4.1Imran Tahir to Cornwall, no run
- 3.6Joseph to Lewis, SIX
- 3.5Joseph to Lewis, FOUR
- 3.4Joseph to Lewis, 1 no ball
- 3.4Joseph to Lewis, no run
- 3.3Joseph to Lewis, FOUR
- 3.2Joseph to Lewis, SIX
- 3.1Joseph to Lewis, no run
- 2.6Pierre to Cornwall, no run
- 2.5Pierre to Cornwall, SIX
- 2.4Pierre to Cornwall, SIX
Match notes
- 1st Wicket: 50 runs in 17 balls (RRS Cornwall 49, E Lewis 1, Ex 0)
- Antigua and Barbuda Falcons: 50 runs in 2.5 overs (17 balls), Extras 0
- Powerplay 1: Overs 0.1 - 6.0 (Mandatory - 77 runs, 1 wicket)
- Antigua and Barbuda Falcons innings
- Innings Break: Guyana Amazon Warriors - 76/10 in 15.0 overs (R Shepherd 14)
- Guyana Amazon Warriors: 50 runs in 10.3 overs (63 balls), Extras 1
- Over 9.6: Review by Guyana Amazon Warriors (Batting), Decision Challenged - Wicket, Umpire - GO Brathwaite, Batter - SD Hope (Struck down)
- Strategic Timeout: Guyana Amazon Warriors - 48/7 in 9.4 overs (SD Hope 16)
- Shadab Khan took a hat-trick with the wickets of 4-45 (Shimron Hetmyer, 8.4 ov), 5-45 (Mehidy Hasan Miraz, 8.5 ov), 6-45 (Quentin Sampson, 8.6 ov)
- Over 8.5: Review by Guyana Amazon Warriors (Batting), Decision Challenged - Wicket, Umpire - LS Reifer, Batter - Mehidy Hasan Miraz (Struck down - Umpires Call)
- Over 3.4: Review by Antigua and Barbuda Falcons (Bowling), Decision Challenged - Wicket, Umpire - GO Brathwaite, Batter - M Dindyal (Struck down - Umpires Call)
- Powerplay 1: Overs 0.1 - 6.0 (Mandatory - 34 runs, 1 wicket)
Questions and answers
- What time does Antigua and Barbuda Falcons vs Guyana Amazon Warriors start?
- Antigua and Barbuda Falcons vs Guyana Amazon Warriors started on Friday, 18 September 2026 at 00:00 UTC. The time at the top of this page is shown in your local timezone.
- Where is Antigua and Barbuda Falcons vs Guyana Amazon Warriors being played?
- The match was played at Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados.
- Who won the toss in Antigua and Barbuda Falcons vs Guyana Amazon Warriors?
- Antigua and Barbuda Falcons, elected to field first.
- Who won Antigua and Barbuda Falcons vs Guyana Amazon Warriors?
- Falcons won by 9 wkts (88b rem). Antigua and Barbuda Falcons scored 77/1 (5.2/20 ov, target 77) and Guyana Amazon Warriors scored 76.