Australia vs Ireland scorecard and result
ICC Men's T20 World Cup · 14th Match, Group B
vs
Australia won by 67 runs
· R.Premadasa Stadium, Khettarama, Colombo
Australia won by 67 runs in the 14th Match, Group B, ICC Men's T20 World Cup at R.Premadasa Stadium, Khettarama, Colombo. Final scores: Australia 182/6, Ireland 115 (16.5/20 ov, target 183).
Toss: Australia, elected to bat first. Nathan Ellis was named player of the match.
Innings by innings: Australia 182/6 (20 ov), Ireland 115/9 (16.5 ov).
Australia vs Ireland scorecard
Ireland 115/9(16.5 ov)
| Batter | R | B | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Stirlingnot out | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ross Adairout | 12 | 9 | 1 | 1 |
| Harry Tectorcaught | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Lorcan Tuckercaught | 24 | 27 | 1 | 1 |
| Curtis Camphercaught | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Calitzout | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Gareth Delanycaught | 11 | 12 | 1 | 1 |
| George Dockrellstumped | 41 | 29 | 3 | 2 |
| Mark Adaircaught | 12 | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Barry McCarthycaught | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Matthew Humphreysnot out | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Bowler (Australia) | O | M | R | W | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xavier Bartlett | 2 | 0 | 22 | 0 | 11 |
| Matthew Kuhnemann | 4 | 0 | 29 | 1 | 7.25 |
| Nathan Ellis | 3.5 | 1 | 12 | 4 | 3.13 |
| Adam Zampa | 4 | 0 | 23 | 4 | 5.75 |
| Cooper Connolly | 3 | 0 | 26 | 0 | 8.66 |
Australia 182/6(20 ov)
| Batter | R | B | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travis Headrun out | 6 | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Ingliscaught | 37 | 17 | 6 | 1 |
| Cameron Greencaught | 21 | 11 | 1 | 2 |
| Matt Renshawout | 37 | 33 | 2 | 0 |
| Glenn Maxwellcaught | 9 | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Marcus Stoiniscaught | 45 | 29 | 2 | 1 |
| Cooper Connollynot out | 11 | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| Xavier Bartlettnot out | 11 | 6 | 2 | 0 |
Did not bat: Nathan Ellis, Adam Zampa, Matthew Kuhnemann
| Bowler (Ireland) | O | M | R | W | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Humphreys | 4 | 0 | 33 | 1 | 8.25 |
| Mark Adair | 4 | 0 | 44 | 2 | 11 |
| Barry McCarthy | 3 | 0 | 37 | 0 | 12.33 |
| Gareth Delany | 2 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 6 |
| George Dockrell | 4 | 0 | 31 | 1 | 7.75 |
| Harry Tector | 3 | 0 | 24 | 1 | 8 |
Ball by ball: final deliveries
- 16.5Ellis to McCarthy, OUT
- 16.4Ellis to Humphreys, 1 run
- 16.3Ellis to McCarthy, 1 run
- 16.2Ellis to McCarthy, no run
- 16.1Ellis to Humphreys, 1 run
- 15.6Zampa to Humphreys, 1 run
- 15.5Zampa to Humphreys, no run
- 15.4Zampa to MR Adair, OUT
- 15.3Zampa to McCarthy, 1 run
- 15.2Zampa to Dockrell, OUT
- 15.1Zampa to Dockrell, SIX
- 14.6Connolly to MR Adair, 2 runs
- 14.5Connolly to MR Adair, FOUR
- 14.4Connolly to Dockrell, 1 run
- 14.3Connolly to Dockrell, 2 runs
- 14.2Connolly to MR Adair, 1 run
- 14.1Connolly to MR Adair, FOUR
- 13.6Zampa to Dockrell, no run
Match notes
- Over 15.5: Review by Australia (Bowling), Decision Challenged - Wicket, Umpire - CB Gaffaney, Batter - MJ Humphreys (Struck down)
- Ireland: 100 runs in 14.5 overs (89 balls), Extras 3
- Drinks: Ireland - 89/6 in 13.4 overs (GH Dockrell 32)
- Ireland: 50 runs in 8.1 overs (49 balls), Extras 3
- Over 6.1: Review by Australia (Bowling), Decision Challenged - Wicket, Umpire - RK Illingworth, Batter - LJ Tucker (Struck down)
- Drinks: Ireland - 40/4 in 6.0 overs (LJ Tucker 9, GJ Delany 11)
- PR Stirling retired hurt at 1/0 (1, 0.1 overs)
- Powerplay: Overs 0.1 - 6.0 (Mandatory - 40 runs, 4 wickets)
- Ireland innings
- Innings Break: Australia - 182/6 in 20.0 overs (C Connolly 11, XC Bartlett 11)
- Australia: 150 runs in 17.2 overs (104 balls), Extras 4
- 5th Wicket: 50 runs in 38 balls (MT Renshaw 18, MP Stoinis 30, Ex 2)
Questions and answers
- What time does Australia vs Ireland start?
- Australia vs Ireland started on Wednesday, 11 February 2026 at 09:30 UTC. The time at the top of this page is shown in your local timezone.
- Where is Australia vs Ireland being played?
- The match was played at R.Premadasa Stadium, Khettarama, Colombo.
- Who won the toss in Australia vs Ireland?
- Australia, elected to bat first.
- Who won Australia vs Ireland?
- Australia won by 67 runs. Australia scored 182/6 and Ireland scored 115 (16.5/20 ov, target 183).