Gujarat Titans vs Rajasthan Royals scorecard and result
Indian Premier League · Qualifier 2
vs
GT won by 7 wkts (8b rem)
· Maharaja Yadavindra Singh International Cricket Stadium, New Chandigarh
GT won by 7 wkts (8b rem) in the Qualifier 2, Indian Premier League at Maharaja Yadavindra Singh International Cricket Stadium, New Chandigarh. Final scores: Gujarat Titans 219/3 (18.4/20 ov, target 215), Rajasthan Royals 214/6.
Toss: Rajasthan Royals, elected to bat first. Shubman Gill was named player of the match.
Innings by innings: Rajasthan Royals 214/6 (20 ov), Gujarat Titans 219/3 (18.4 ov).
Gujarat Titans vs Rajasthan Royals scorecard
Gujarat Titans 219/3(18.4 ov)
| Batter | R | B | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sai Sudharsanout | 58 | 32 | 8 | 1 |
| Shubman Gilllbw | 104 | 53 | 15 | 3 |
| Jos Buttlernot out | 9 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Washington Sundarcaught | 16 | 9 | 2 | 1 |
| Rahul Tewatianot out | 17 | 9 | 2 | 1 |
Did not bat: Jason Holder, Nishant Sindhu, Rashid Khan, Sai Kishore, Kagiso Rabada, Prasidh Krishna, Mohammed Siraj
| Bowler (Rajasthan Royals) | O | M | R | W | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jofra Archer | 4 | 0 | 45 | 1 | 11.25 |
| Nandre Burger | 4 | 0 | 35 | 1 | 8.75 |
| Brijesh Sharma | 3.4 | 0 | 44 | 1 | 12 |
| Tushar Deshpande | 3 | 0 | 34 | 0 | 11.33 |
| Yash Raj Punja | 2 | 0 | 29 | 0 | 14.5 |
| Ravindra Jadeja | 2 | 0 | 28 | 0 | 14 |
Rajasthan Royals 214/6(20 ov)
| Batter | R | B | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashasvi Jaiswalcaught | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Vaibhav Sooryavanshicaught | 96 | 47 | 8 | 7 |
| Dhruv Jurelcaught | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Ravindra Jadejanot out | 45 | 35 | 5 | 1 |
| Riyan Paragcaught | 11 | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| Dasun Shanakacaught | 3 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Jofra Archercaught | 7 | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Donovan Ferreiranot out | 38 | 11 | 2 | 4 |
Did not bat: Nandre Burger, Brijesh Sharma, Yash Raj Punja, Tushar Deshpande
| Bowler (Gujarat Titans) | O | M | R | W | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mohammed Siraj | 4 | 0 | 42 | 1 | 10.5 |
| Kagiso Rabada | 4 | 0 | 35 | 2 | 8.75 |
| Prasidh Krishna | 4 | 0 | 42 | 1 | 10.5 |
| Washington Sundar | 2 | 0 | 23 | 0 | 11.5 |
| Jason Holder | 4 | 0 | 27 | 2 | 6.75 |
| Rashid Khan | 2 | 0 | 45 | 0 | 22.5 |
Ball by ball: final deliveries
- 18.4Brijesh Sharma to Tewatia, SIX
- 18.3Brijesh Sharma to Tewatia, no run
- 18.2Brijesh Sharma to Tewatia, FOUR
- 18.1Brijesh Sharma to Tewatia, FOUR
- 17.6Burger to Tewatia, 1 run
- 17.5Burger to Tewatia, 2 runs
- 17.4Burger to Tewatia, 1 wide
- 17.4Burger to Tewatia, no run
- 17.3Burger to Tewatia, no run
- 17.2Burger to Tewatia, no run
- 17.1Burger to Washington Sundar, OUT
- 16.6Archer to Buttler, no run
- 16.5Archer to Washington Sundar, 1 run
- 16.4Archer to Washington Sundar, SIX
- 16.3Archer to Washington Sundar, FOUR
- 16.2Archer to Washington Sundar, no run
- 16.1Archer to Buttler, 1 run
- 15.6Deshpande to Washington Sundar, FOUR
Match notes
- Over 17.4: Review by Rajasthan Royals (Bowling), Decision Challenged - Wide, Umpire - SJ Nogajski, Batter - R Tewatia (Struck down)
- Gujarat Titans: 200 runs in 16.4 overs (100 balls), Extras 14
- Strategic Timeout: Gujarat Titans - 182/2 in 15.0 overs (JC Buttler 6)
- Shubman Gill: 100 off 47 balls (15 x 4, 3 x 6)
- 1st Wicket: 150 runs in 71 balls (B Sai Sudharsan 53, Shubman Gill 86, Ex 13)
- Gujarat Titans: 150 runs in 11.5 overs (71 balls), Extras 13
- B Sai Sudharsan: 50 off 26 balls (7 x 4, 1 x 6)
- Shubman Gill: 50 off 30 balls (7 x 4, 1 x 6)
- 1st Wicket: 100 runs in 52 balls (B Sai Sudharsan 42, Shubman Gill 46, Ex 12)
- Gujarat Titans: 100 runs in 8.4 overs (52 balls), Extras 12
- Strategic Timeout: Gujarat Titans - 69/0 in 6.0 overs (B Sai Sudharsan 30, Shubman Gill 29)
- 1st Wicket: 50 runs in 24 balls (B Sai Sudharsan 20, Shubman Gill 22, Ex 10)
Questions and answers
- What time does Gujarat Titans vs Rajasthan Royals start?
- Gujarat Titans vs Rajasthan Royals started on Friday, 29 May 2026 at 14:00 UTC. The time at the top of this page is shown in your local timezone.
- Where is Gujarat Titans vs Rajasthan Royals being played?
- The match was played at Maharaja Yadavindra Singh International Cricket Stadium, New Chandigarh.
- Who won the toss in Gujarat Titans vs Rajasthan Royals?
- Rajasthan Royals, elected to bat first.
- Who won Gujarat Titans vs Rajasthan Royals?
- GT won by 7 wkts (8b rem). Gujarat Titans scored 219/3 (18.4/20 ov, target 215) and Rajasthan Royals scored 214/6.