Guyana Amazon Warriors vs Jamaica Kingsmen scorecard and result
Caribbean Premier League · Qualifier 2
vs
Kingsmen won by 5 wkts (2b rem)
· Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados
Kingsmen won by 5 wkts (2b rem) in the Qualifier 2, Caribbean Premier League at Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados. Final scores: Guyana Amazon Warriors 206/4, Jamaica Kingsmen 207/5 (19.4/20 ov, target 207).
Toss: Jamaica Kingsmen, elected to field first. Rovman Powell was named player of the match.
Innings by innings: Guyana Amazon Warriors 206/4 (20 ov), Jamaica Kingsmen 207/5 (19.4 ov).
Guyana Amazon Warriors vs Jamaica Kingsmen scorecard
Jamaica Kingsmen 207/5(19.4 ov)
| Batter | R | B | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maaz Sadaqatcaught | 41 | 17 | 5 | 3 |
| Kirk McKenziecaught | 34 | 20 | 5 | 1 |
| Keacy Cartyrun out | 56 | 40 | 5 | 3 |
| Saim Ayubcaught | 23 | 17 | 1 | 2 |
| Rovman Powellnot out | 40 | 17 | 2 | 4 |
| Andre Russellcaught | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Hassan Khannot out | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Did not bat: Romaine Morris, Keemo Paul, Vitel Lawes, Hunain Shah
| Bowler (Guyana Amazon Warriors) | O | M | R | W | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwaine Pretorius | 4 | 0 | 37 | 2 | 9.25 |
| Mehidy Hasan Miraz | 4 | 0 | 43 | 0 | 10.75 |
| Romario Shepherd | 2.4 | 0 | 28 | 1 | 10.5 |
| Khary Pierre | 3 | 0 | 34 | 0 | 11.33 |
| Imran Tahir | 4 | 0 | 34 | 1 | 8.5 |
| Shamar Joseph | 2 | 0 | 30 | 0 | 15 |
Guyana Amazon Warriors 206/4(20 ov)
| Batter | R | B | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mohammad Harisrun out | 9 | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Mavendra Dindyalcaught | 9 | 12 | 2 | 0 |
| Shai Hopecaught | 40 | 33 | 2 | 2 |
| Shimron Hetmyernot out | 102 | 45 | 4 | 8 |
| Quentin Sampsoncaught | 29 | 17 | 1 | 2 |
| Romario Shepherdnot out | 10 | 7 | 1 | 0 |
Did not bat: Mehidy Hasan Miraz, Dwaine Pretorius, Khary Pierre, Imran Tahir, Shamar Joseph
| Bowler (Jamaica Kingsmen) | O | M | R | W | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hassan Khan | 4 | 0 | 25 | 1 | 6.25 |
| Andre Russell | 3.5 | 0 | 36 | 1 | 9.39 |
| Rovman Powell | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Hunain Shah | 4 | 0 | 38 | 1 | 9.5 |
| Saim Ayub | 3 | 0 | 34 | 0 | 11.33 |
| Keemo Paul | 3 | 0 | 38 | 0 | 12.66 |
| Vitel Lawes | 2 | 0 | 35 | 0 | 17.5 |
Ball by ball: final deliveries
- 19.4Shepherd to Hassan Khan, 2 runs
- 19.3Shepherd to Hassan Khan, 2 runs
- 19.2Shepherd to Russell, OUT
- 19.1Shepherd to Russell, 1 wide
- 19.1Shepherd to Russell, 1 wide
- 19.1Shepherd to Russell, no run
- 18.6Joseph to Russell, 1 run
- 18.5Joseph to Russell, no run
- 18.4Joseph to Powell, 1 run
- 18.3Joseph to Powell, no run
- 18.2Joseph to Powell, SIX
- 18.1Joseph to Powell, 1 wide
- 18.1Joseph to Powell, FOUR
- 17.6Imran Tahir to Powell, 1 run
- 17.5Imran Tahir to Powell, 2 runs
- 17.4Imran Tahir to Powell, FOUR
- 17.3Imran Tahir to Russell, 1 run
- 17.2Imran Tahir to Powell, 1 run
Match notes
- Jamaica Kingsmen: 200 runs in 18.4 overs (112 balls), Extras 5
- Jamaica Kingsmen: 150 runs in 14.3 overs (87 balls), Extras 3
- KU Carty: 50 off 35 balls (4 x 4, 3 x 6)
- 3rd Wicket: 50 runs in 27 balls (KU Carty 29, Saim Ayub 20, Ex 1)
- Strategic Timeout: Jamaica Kingsmen - 101/2 in 10.0 overs (KU Carty 21, Saim Ayub 3)
- Jamaica Kingsmen: 100 runs in 9.1 overs (55 balls), Extras 2
- Jamaica Kingsmen: 50 runs in 4.1 overs (25 balls), Extras 1
- Powerplay 1: Overs 0.1 - 6.0 (Mandatory - 75 runs, 1 wicket)
- Jamaica Kingsmen innings
- SO Hetmyer: 100 off 45 balls (4 x 4, 8 x 6)
- Innings Break: Guyana Amazon Warriors - 206/4 in 20.0 overs (SO Hetmyer 102, R Shepherd 10)
- Guyana Amazon Warriors: 200 runs in 19.5 overs (121 balls), Extras 7
Questions and answers
- What time does Guyana Amazon Warriors vs Jamaica Kingsmen start?
- Guyana Amazon Warriors vs Jamaica Kingsmen started on Friday, 18 September 2026 at 23:00 UTC. The time at the top of this page is shown in your local timezone.
- Where is Guyana Amazon Warriors vs Jamaica Kingsmen being played?
- The match was played at Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados.
- Who won the toss in Guyana Amazon Warriors vs Jamaica Kingsmen?
- Jamaica Kingsmen, elected to field first.
- Who won Guyana Amazon Warriors vs Jamaica Kingsmen?
- Kingsmen won by 5 wkts (2b rem). Guyana Amazon Warriors scored 206/4 and Jamaica Kingsmen scored 207/5 (19.4/20 ov, target 207).