India vs Pakistan scorecard and result
ICC Men's T20 World Cup · 27th Match, Group A
vs
India won by 61 runs
· R.Premadasa Stadium, Khettarama, Colombo
India won by 61 runs in the 27th Match, Group A, ICC Men's T20 World Cup at R.Premadasa Stadium, Khettarama, Colombo. Final scores: India 175/7, Pakistan 114 (18/20 ov, target 176).
Toss: Pakistan, elected to field first. Ishan Kishan was named player of the match.
Innings by innings: India 175/7 (20 ov), Pakistan 114 (18 ov).
India vs Pakistan scorecard
Pakistan 114(18 ov)
| Batter | R | B | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sahibzada Farhancaught | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Saim Ayublbw | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Salman Aghacaught | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Babar Azamout | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Usman Khanstumped | 44 | 34 | 6 | 1 |
| Shadab Khancaught | 14 | 15 | 1 | 0 |
| Mohammad Nawazcaught | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Faheem Ashrafcaught | 10 | 14 | 1 | 0 |
| Shaheen Shah Afridinot out | 23 | 19 | 2 | 1 |
| Abrar Ahmedlbw | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Usman Tariqout | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Bowler (India) | O | M | R | W | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hardik Pandya | 3 | 1 | 16 | 2 | 5.33 |
| Jasprit Bumrah | 2 | 0 | 17 | 2 | 8.5 |
| Axar Patel | 4 | 0 | 29 | 2 | 7.25 |
| Varun Chakravarthy | 3 | 0 | 17 | 2 | 5.66 |
| Kuldeep Yadav | 3 | 0 | 14 | 1 | 4.66 |
| Tilak Varma | 2 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 5.5 |
| Rinku Singh | 1 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 9 |
India 175/7(20 ov)
| Batter | R | B | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ishan Kishanout | 77 | 40 | 10 | 3 |
| Abhishek Sharmacaught | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Tilak Varmalbw | 25 | 24 | 2 | 1 |
| Suryakumar Yadavcaught | 32 | 29 | 3 | 0 |
| Hardik Pandyacaught | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Shivam Duberun out | 27 | 17 | 3 | 1 |
| Rinku Singhnot out | 11 | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Axar Patelcaught | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Did not bat: Kuldeep Yadav, Varun Chakravarthy, Jasprit Bumrah
| Bowler (Pakistan) | O | M | R | W | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salman Agha | 2 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 5 |
| Shaheen Shah Afridi | 2 | 0 | 31 | 1 | 15.5 |
| Saim Ayub | 4 | 0 | 25 | 3 | 6.25 |
| Abrar Ahmed | 3 | 0 | 38 | 0 | 12.66 |
| Shadab Khan | 1 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 17 |
| Mohammad Nawaz | 4 | 0 | 28 | 0 | 7 |
| Usman Tariq | 4 | 0 | 24 | 1 | 6 |
Ball by ball: final deliveries
- 17.6Pandya to Usman Tariq, OUT
- 17.5Pandya to Shaheen Shah Afridi, 1 run
- 17.4Pandya to Shaheen Shah Afridi, no run
- 17.3Pandya to Shaheen Shah Afridi, no run
- 17.2Pandya to Shaheen Shah Afridi, SIX
- 17.1Pandya to Shaheen Shah Afridi, no run
- 17Pandya to Shaheen Shah Afridi, 1 wide
- 16.6Singh to Shaheen Shah Afridi, 1 run
- 16.5Singh to Shaheen Shah Afridi, no run
- 16.4Singh to Shaheen Shah Afridi, no run
- 16.3Singh to Shaheen Shah Afridi, FOUR
- 16.2Singh to Shaheen Shah Afridi, no run
- 16.1Singh to Shaheen Shah Afridi, FOUR
- 15.6Varun to Usman Tariq, no run
- 15.5Varun to Usman Tariq, no run
- 15.4Varun to Abrar Ahmed, OUT
- 15.3Varun to Faheem Ashraf, OUT
- 15.2Varun to Faheem Ashraf, 2 runs
Match notes
- Pakistan: 100 runs in 16.1 overs (97 balls), Extras 3
- Over 15.5: Review by India (Bowling), Decision Challenged - Wicket, Umpire - HDPK Dharmasena, Batter - Usman Tariq (Struck down)
- Over 15.4: Review by Pakistan (Batting), Decision Challenged - Wicket, Umpire - HDPK Dharmasena, Batter - Abrar Ahmed (Struck down)
- Drinks: Pakistan - 89/7 in 14.0 overs (Faheem Ashraf 7, Shaheen Shah Afridi 2)
- Pakistan: 50 runs in 7.1 overs (43 balls), Extras 1
- Drinks: Pakistan - 38/4 in 6.0 overs (Usman Khan 21, Shadab Khan 1)
- Over 1.2: Review by Pakistan (Batting), Decision Challenged - Wicket, Umpire - HDPK Dharmasena, Batter - Saim Ayub (Struck down)
- Powerplay: Overs 0.1 - 6.0 (Mandatory - 38 runs, 4 wickets)
- Pakistan innings
- Innings Break: India - 175/7 in 20.0 overs (RK Singh 11)
- India: 150 runs in 17.5 overs (107 balls), Extras 2
- Over 14.4: Review by Pakistan (Bowling), Decision Challenged - Wicket, Umpire - RK Illingworth, Batter - S Dube (Struck down)
Questions and answers
- What time does India vs Pakistan start?
- India vs Pakistan started on Sunday, 15 February 2026 at 13:30 UTC. The time at the top of this page is shown in your local timezone.
- Where is India vs Pakistan being played?
- The match was played at R.Premadasa Stadium, Khettarama, Colombo.
- Who won the toss in India vs Pakistan?
- Pakistan, elected to field first.
- Who won India vs Pakistan?
- India won by 61 runs. India scored 175/7 and Pakistan scored 114 (18/20 ov, target 176).