India vs West Indies scorecard and result
West Indies tour of India 2026/27 · 3rd T20I
vs
India won by 14 runs
· Holkar Cricket Stadium, Indore
India won by 14 runs in the 3rd T20I, West Indies tour of India 2026/27 at Holkar Cricket Stadium, Indore. Final scores: India 223, West Indies 209/7 (20 ov, target 224).
Toss: West Indies, elected to field first. Arshdeep Singh was named player of the match.
Innings by innings: India 223 (20 ov), West Indies 209/7 (20 ov).
India vs West Indies scorecard
West Indies 209/7(20 ov)
| Batter | R | B | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shai Hopeout | 5 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Kamil Poorancaught | 42 | 27 | 3 | 3 |
| Shimron Hetmyerout | 43 | 26 | 6 | 2 |
| Rovman Powellcaught | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Sherfane Rutherfordout | 32 | 20 | 2 | 2 |
| Quentin Sampsoncaught | 21 | 15 | 1 | 1 |
| Keemo Paulcaught | 10 | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Shamar Springernot out | 35 | 11 | 2 | 4 |
| Roston Chasenot out | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
Did not bat: Shamar Joseph, Gudakesh Motie
| Bowler (India) | O | M | R | W | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mayank Yadav | 4 | 0 | 34 | 0 | 8.5 |
| Arshdeep Singh | 4 | 0 | 44 | 3 | 11 |
| Prince Yadav | 4 | 0 | 37 | 0 | 9.25 |
| Naman Dhir | 3 | 0 | 39 | 2 | 13 |
| Axar Patel | 3 | 0 | 33 | 1 | 11 |
| Nitish Kumar Reddy | 2 | 0 | 19 | 1 | 9.5 |
India 223(20 ov)
| Batter | R | B | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sanju Samsoncaught | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Abhishek Sharmacaught | 69 | 30 | 6 | 5 |
| Ishan Kishanstumped | 37 | 18 | 6 | 1 |
| Shreyas Iyerlbw | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tilak Varmarun out | 28 | 16 | 4 | 0 |
| Naman Dhircaught | 10 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Nitish Kumar Reddycaught | 21 | 14 | 3 | 0 |
| Axar Patelrun out | 20 | 14 | 2 | 0 |
| Arshdeep Singhlbw | 11 | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| Prince Yadavnot out | 13 | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| Mayank Yadavout | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Bowler (West Indies) | O | M | R | W | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roston Chase | 4 | 0 | 38 | 2 | 9.5 |
| Shamar Joseph | 4 | 0 | 54 | 2 | 13.5 |
| Keemo Paul | 4 | 0 | 38 | 1 | 9.5 |
| Shamar Springer | 4 | 0 | 50 | 2 | 12.5 |
| Gudakesh Motie | 4 | 0 | 37 | 1 | 9.25 |
Ball by ball: final deliveries
- 19.6Patel to Springer, SIX
- 19.5Patel to Springer, no run
- 19.4Patel to Springer, SIX
- 19.3Patel to Springer, FOUR
- 19.2Patel to Springer, no run
- 19.1Patel to Springer, SIX
- 18.6Prince Yadav to Chase, 2 runs
- 18.5Prince Yadav to Chase, no run
- 18.4Prince Yadav to Springer, 1 run
- 18.3Prince Yadav to Springer, SIX
- 18.2Prince Yadav to Chase, 1 run
- 18.1Prince Yadav to Springer, 1 run
- 17.6Arshdeep Singh to Chase, 2 runs
- 17.5Arshdeep Singh to Rutherford, OUT
- 17.4Arshdeep Singh to Springer, 1 run
- 17.3Arshdeep Singh to Springer, FOUR
- 17.2Arshdeep Singh to Paul, OUT
- 17.1Arshdeep Singh to Rutherford, 1 run
Match notes
- West Indies: 200 runs in 19.4 overs (119 balls), Extras 11
- West Indies: 150 runs in 15.1 overs (92 balls), Extras 11
- West Indies: 100 runs in 10.5 overs (66 balls), Extras 8
- Drinks: West Indies - 82/3 in 9.4 overs (K Pooran 22)
- 2nd Wicket: 50 runs in 28 balls (K Pooran 11, SO Hetmyer 33, Ex 6)
- West Indies: 50 runs in 5.4 overs (35 balls), Extras 5
- Powerplay: Overs 0.1 - 6.0 (Mandatory - 54 runs, 1 wicket)
- West Indies innings
- Innings Break: India - 223/10 in 20.0 overs (Prince Yadav 13)
- Over 18.6: Review by India (Batting), Decision Challenged - Wicket, Umpire - VK Sharma, Batter - Arshdeep Singh (Struck down)
- India: 200 runs in 17.4 overs (106 balls), Extras 9
- India: 150 runs in 12.3 overs (75 balls), Extras 9
Questions and answers
- What time does India vs West Indies start?
- India vs West Indies started on Sunday, 11 October 2026 at 13:30 UTC. The time at the top of this page is shown in your local timezone.
- Where is India vs West Indies being played?
- The match was played at Holkar Cricket Stadium, Indore.
- Who won the toss in India vs West Indies?
- West Indies, elected to field first.
- Who won India vs West Indies?
- India won by 14 runs. India scored 223 and West Indies scored 209/7 (20 ov, target 224).