Islamabad United vs Rawalpindiz scorecard and result
Pakistan Super League · 12th Match
vs
United won by 7 wkts (34b rem)
· Gaddafi Stadium, Lahore
United won by 7 wkts (34b rem) in the 12th Match, Pakistan Super League at Gaddafi Stadium, Lahore. Final scores: Islamabad United 157/3 (14.2/20 ov, target 157), Rawalpindiz 156/7.
Toss: Islamabad United, elected to field first. Sameer Minhas was named player of the match.
Innings by innings: Rawalpindiz 156/7 (20 ov), Islamabad United 157/3 (14.2 ov).
Islamabad United vs Rawalpindiz scorecard
Islamabad United 157/3(14.2 ov)
| Batter | R | B | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Devon Conwaycaught | 6 | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Sameer Minhascaught | 70 | 36 | 7 | 4 |
| Mohammad Faiqcaught | 19 | 16 | 2 | 0 |
| Haider Alinot out | 26 | 16 | 3 | 1 |
| Mark Chapmannot out | 24 | 7 | 4 | 1 |
Did not bat: Shadab Khan, Faheem Ashraf, Imad Wasim, Richard Gleeson, Salman Irshad, Chris Green
| Bowler (Rawalpindiz) | O | M | R | W | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mohammad Amir | 3 | 0 | 18 | 1 | 6 |
| Mohammad Amir Khan | 2 | 0 | 24 | 0 | 12 |
| Jalat Khan | 3 | 0 | 38 | 1 | 12.66 |
| Rishad Hossain | 3 | 0 | 36 | 1 | 12 |
| Dian Forrester | 1.2 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 13.5 |
| Kamran Ghulam | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 7 |
| Daryl Mitchell | 1 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 12 |
Rawalpindiz 156/7(20 ov)
| Batter | R | B | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mohammad Rizwanout | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Yasir Khancaught | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Kamran Ghulamcaught | 50 | 39 | 6 | 2 |
| Daryl Mitchellcaught | 19 | 15 | 2 | 0 |
| Sam Billingslbw | 7 | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Abdullah Fazalcaught | 23 | 16 | 0 | 2 |
| Dian Forresternot out | 44 | 19 | 2 | 4 |
| Rishad Hossaincaught | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Mohammad Amir Khannot out | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Did not bat: Mohammad Amir, Jalat Khan
| Bowler (Islamabad United) | O | M | R | W | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Imad Wasim | 4 | 0 | 15 | 1 | 3.75 |
| Richard Gleeson | 4 | 0 | 21 | 2 | 5.25 |
| Faheem Ashraf | 4 | 0 | 22 | 2 | 5.5 |
| Salman Irshad | 4 | 0 | 52 | 2 | 13 |
| Shadab Khan | 2 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 10 |
| Chris Green | 2 | 0 | 23 | 0 | 11.5 |
Ball by ball: final deliveries
- 14.2Forrester to Haider Ali, FOUR
- 14.1Forrester to Haider Ali, 1 wide
- 14.1Forrester to Haider Ali, no run
- 13.6Jalat Khan to Haider Ali, 1 run
- 13.5Jalat Khan to Haider Ali, SIX
- 13.4Jalat Khan to Haider Ali, no run
- 13.3Jalat Khan to Chapman, 1 run
- 13.2Jalat Khan to Chapman, FOUR
- 13.1Jalat Khan to Haider Ali, 1 run
- 12.6Mitchell to Haider Ali, 1 run
- 12.5Mitchell to Chapman, 1 run
- 12.4Mitchell to Chapman, FOUR
- 12.3Mitchell to Chapman, 1 wide
- 12.3Mitchell to Haider Ali, 1 run
- 12.2Mitchell to Haider Ali, FOUR
- 12.1Mitchell to Haider Ali, no run
- 11.6Rishad Hossain to Chapman, FOUR
- 11.5Rishad Hossain to Chapman, 1 wide
Match notes
- Islamabad United: 150 runs in 13.5 overs (83 balls), Extras 11
- Islamabad United: 100 runs in 9.5 overs (59 balls), Extras 8
- Sameer Minhas: 50 off 25 balls (7 x 4, 2 x 6)
- 1st Wicket: 50 runs in 29 balls (DP Conway 6, Sameer Minhas 43, Ex 5)
- Islamabad United: 50 runs in 4.5 overs (29 balls), Extras 5
- Powerplay 1: Overs 0.1 - 6.0 (Mandatory - 62 runs, 1 wicket)
- Islamabad United innings
- Innings Break: Rawalpindiz - 156/7 in 20.0 overs (D Forrester 44, Mohammad Amir Khan 0)
- Rawalpindiz: 150 runs in 19.4 overs (118 balls), Extras 6
- Rawalpindiz: 100 runs in 15.1 overs (91 balls), Extras 4
- Over 14.3: Review by Rawalpindiz (Batting), Decision Challenged - Wicket, Umpire - AG Wharf, Batter - SW Billings (Struck down)
- Strategic Timeout: Rawalpindiz - 96/5 in 14.3 overs (Abdullah Fazal 12)
Questions and answers
- What time does Islamabad United vs Rawalpindiz start?
- Islamabad United vs Rawalpindiz started on Saturday, 4 April 2026 at 14:00 UTC. The time at the top of this page is shown in your local timezone.
- Where is Islamabad United vs Rawalpindiz being played?
- The match was played at Gaddafi Stadium, Lahore.
- Who won the toss in Islamabad United vs Rawalpindiz?
- Islamabad United, elected to field first.
- Who won Islamabad United vs Rawalpindiz?
- United won by 7 wkts (34b rem). Islamabad United scored 157/3 (14.2/20 ov, target 157) and Rawalpindiz scored 156/7.