Italy vs Scotland scorecard and result
ICC Men's T20 World Cup · 7th Match, Group C
vs
Scotland won by 73 runs
· Eden Gardens, Kolkata
Scotland won by 73 runs in the 7th Match, Group C, ICC Men's T20 World Cup at Eden Gardens, Kolkata. Final scores: Italy 134 (16.4/20 ov, target 208), Scotland 207/4.
Toss: Italy, elected to field first. Michael Leask was named player of the match.
Innings by innings: Scotland 207/4 (20 ov), Italy 134/9 (16.4 ov).
Italy vs Scotland scorecard
Italy 134/9(16.4 ov)
| Batter | R | B | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Justin Moscacaught | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Anthony Moscacaught | 13 | 12 | 1 | 1 |
| JJ Smutscaught | 22 | 11 | 2 | 2 |
| Harry Manenticaught | 37 | 25 | 1 | 3 |
| Ben Manenticaught | 52 | 31 | 5 | 1 |
| Grant Stewartcaught | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Gian-Piero Meadecaught | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Crishan Kalugamagenot out | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Thomas Dracacaught | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Ali Hasancaught | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Did not bat: Wayne Madsen
| Bowler (Scotland) | O | M | R | W | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Leask | 4 | 0 | 17 | 4 | 4.25 |
| Brad Currie | 2 | 0 | 12 | 1 | 6 |
| Brad Wheal | 2.4 | 0 | 29 | 1 | 10.87 |
| Mark Watt | 4 | 0 | 24 | 2 | 6 |
| Oliver Davidson | 3 | 0 | 39 | 1 | 13 |
| Brandon McMullen | 1 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 13 |
Scotland 207/4(20 ov)
| Batter | R | B | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Munseycaught | 84 | 54 | 13 | 2 |
| Michael Jonescaught | 37 | 30 | 1 | 2 |
| Brandon McMullennot out | 41 | 18 | 0 | 4 |
| Richie Berringtoncaught | 15 | 11 | 2 | 0 |
| Tom Brucecaught | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Michael Leasknot out | 22 | 5 | 2 | 2 |
Did not bat: Matthew Cross, Mark Watt, Oliver Davidson, Brad Wheal, Brad Currie
| Bowler (Italy) | O | M | R | W | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ali Hasan | 4 | 0 | 21 | 1 | 5.25 |
| Grant Stewart | 4 | 0 | 44 | 1 | 11 |
| Thomas Draca | 2 | 0 | 37 | 1 | 18.5 |
| JJ Smuts | 4 | 0 | 38 | 1 | 9.5 |
| Ben Manenti | 2 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 10 |
| Harry Manenti | 1 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 15 |
| Crishan Kalugamage | 3 | 0 | 32 | 0 | 10.66 |
Ball by ball: final deliveries
- 16.4Wheal to Ali Hasan, OUT
- 16.3Wheal to Ali Hasan, no run
- 16.2Wheal to Kalugamage, 1 run
- 16.1Wheal to Kalugamage, no run
- 15.6Watt to Draca, OUT
- 15.5Watt to Kalugamage, 1 run
- 15.4Watt to Kalugamage, no run
- 15.3Watt to Draca, 1 run
- 15.2Watt to Draca, no run
- 15.1Watt to Draca, no run
- 14.6Leask to Kalugamage, no run
- 14.5Leask to Draca, 1 run
- 14.4Leask to Meade, OUT
- 14.3Leask to Meade, no run
- 14.2Leask to Kalugamage, 1 run
- 14.1Leask to Stewart, OUT
- 13.6Davidson to BAD Manenti, OUT
- 13.5Davidson to BAD Manenti, 2 runs
Match notes
- Drinks: Italy - 129/5 in 14.0 overs (G Stewart 2)
- BAD Manenti: 50 off 29 balls (5 x 4, 1 x 6)
- Italy: 100 runs in 10.6 overs (67 balls), Extras 3
- 4th Wicket: 50 runs in 35 balls (HJ Manenti 25, BAD Manenti 24, Ex 2)
- Drinks: Italy - 54/3 in 6.0 overs (HJ Manenti 14, BAD Manenti 4)
- Italy: 50 runs in 5.6 overs (36 balls), Extras 1
- Powerplay: Overs 0.1 - 6.0 (Mandatory - 54 runs, 3 wickets)
- Italy innings
- Innings Break: Scotland - 207/4 in 20.0 overs (B McMullen 41, MA Leask 22)
- Scotland: 200 runs in 19.5 overs (119 balls), Extras 7
- Scotland: 150 runs in 15.5 overs (95 balls), Extras 5
- Drinks: Scotland - 126/1 in 13.5 overs (MA Jones 37)
Questions and answers
- What time does Italy vs Scotland start?
- Italy vs Scotland started on Monday, 9 February 2026 at 05:30 UTC. The time at the top of this page is shown in your local timezone.
- Where is Italy vs Scotland being played?
- The match was played at Eden Gardens, Kolkata.
- Who won the toss in Italy vs Scotland?
- Italy, elected to field first.
- Who won Italy vs Scotland?
- Scotland won by 73 runs. Italy scored 134 (16.4/20 ov, target 208) and Scotland scored 207/4.