Kent vs Surrey scorecard and result
T20 Blast · South Group
vs
Surrey won by 9 wkts (67b rem)
· St Lawrence Ground, Canterbury
Surrey won by 9 wkts (67b rem) in the South Group, T20 Blast at St Lawrence Ground, Canterbury. Final scores: Kent 102, Surrey 106/1 (8.5/20 ov, target 103).
Toss: Surrey, elected to field first.
Innings by innings: Kent 102 (17 ov), Surrey 106/1 (8.5 ov).
Kent vs Surrey scorecard
Surrey 106/1(8.5 ov)
| Batter | R | B | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Roynot out | 50 | 29 | 6 | 2 |
| Laurie Evansout | 25 | 9 | 0 | 4 |
| Josh Philippenot out | 20 | 15 | 2 | 0 |
Did not bat: Dan Lawrence, Ollie Pope, Tom Curran, Jordan Clark, Tom Lawes, Sean Abbott, Chris Jordan, Reece Topley
| Bowler (Kent) | O | M | R | W | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hasan Mahmud | 3 | 0 | 34 | 1 | 11.33 |
| Matt Milnes | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 3 |
| Tom Rogers | 1 | 0 | 28 | 0 | 28 |
| Jake Lintott | 1 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 13 |
| Grant Stewart | 1 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 9 |
| Ekansh Singh | 0.5 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 13.2 |
Kent 102(17 ov)
| Batter | R | B | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tawanda Muyeyecaught | 5 | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Daniel Bell-Drummondcaught | 17 | 16 | 2 | 0 |
| Zak Crawleycaught | 31 | 19 | 4 | 1 |
| Sam Billingscaught | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Finchrun out | 18 | 20 | 1 | 0 |
| Ekansh Singhout | 6 | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Grant Stewartcaught | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Rogersout | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Jake Lintottcaught | 12 | 13 | 2 | 0 |
| Matt Milnesnot out | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Hasan Mahmudcaught | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Bowler (Surrey) | O | M | R | W | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reece Topley | 3 | 0 | 24 | 1 | 8 |
| Jordan Clark | 4 | 0 | 26 | 3 | 6.5 |
| Sean Abbott | 2 | 0 | 14 | 1 | 7 |
| Dan Lawrence | 2 | 0 | 13 | 2 | 6.5 |
| Chris Jordan | 3 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 1.66 |
| Tom Curran | 2 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 7.5 |
| Tom Lawes | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 |
Ball by ball: final deliveries
- 8.5Ekansh Singh to Roy, FOUR
- 8.4Ekansh Singh to Philippe, 1 run
- 8.3Ekansh Singh to Roy, 1 run
- 8.2Ekansh Singh to Philippe, 1 run
- 8.1Ekansh Singh to Philippe, FOUR
- 8Stewart to Roy, FOUR
- 7.5Stewart to Philippe, 1 run
- 7.4Stewart to Roy, 1 run
- 7.3Stewart to Philippe, 1 run
- 7.2Stewart to Roy, 1 run
- 7.1Stewart to Philippe, 1 run
- 7Lintott to Roy, SIX
- 6.5Lintott to Philippe, 1 run
- 6.4Lintott to Philippe, FOUR
- 6.3Lintott to Roy, 1 run
- 6.2Lintott to Philippe, 1 run
- 6.1Lintott to Philippe, no run
- 6Hasan Mahmud to Roy, SIX
Questions and answers
- What time does Kent vs Surrey start?
- Kent vs Surrey started on Friday, 10 July 2026 at 17:30 UTC. The time at the top of this page is shown in your local timezone.
- Where is Kent vs Surrey being played?
- The match was played at St Lawrence Ground, Canterbury.
- Who won the toss in Kent vs Surrey?
- Surrey, elected to field first.
- Who won Kent vs Surrey?
- Surrey won by 9 wkts (67b rem). Kent scored 102 and Surrey scored 106/1 (8.5/20 ov, target 103).