Kolkata Knight Riders vs Sunrisers Hyderabad scorecard and result
Indian Premier League · 6th Match
vs
SRH won by 65 runs
· Eden Gardens, Kolkata
SRH won by 65 runs in the 6th Match, Indian Premier League at Eden Gardens, Kolkata. Final scores: Kolkata Knight Riders 161 (16/20 ov, target 227), Sunrisers Hyderabad 226/8.
Toss: Kolkata Knight Riders, elected to field first. Nitish Kumar Reddy was named player of the match.
Innings by innings: Sunrisers Hyderabad 226/8 (20 ov), Kolkata Knight Riders 161 (16 ov).
Kolkata Knight Riders vs Sunrisers Hyderabad scorecard
Kolkata Knight Riders 161(16 ov)
| Batter | R | B | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ajinkya Rahanecaught | 8 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Finn Allencaught | 28 | 7 | 4 | 2 |
| Angkrish Raghuvanshirun out | 52 | 29 | 6 | 2 |
| Cameron Greenrun out | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Rinku Singhcaught | 35 | 25 | 4 | 1 |
| Anukul Roycaught | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ramandeep Singhcaught | 10 | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Sunil Narinecaught | 12 | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Kartik Tyagicaught | 5 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Vaibhav Aroranot out | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Varun Chakravarthyout | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Did not bat: Blessing Muzarabani
| Bowler (Sunrisers Hyderabad) | O | M | R | W | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Payne | 2 | 0 | 35 | 0 | 17.5 |
| Harsh Dubey | 2 | 0 | 17 | 1 | 8.5 |
| Abhishek Sharma | 1 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 15 |
| Jaydev Unadkat | 3 | 0 | 21 | 3 | 7 |
| Eshan Malinga | 2 | 0 | 14 | 2 | 7 |
| Shivang Kumar | 4 | 0 | 41 | 0 | 10.25 |
| Nitish Kumar Reddy | 2 | 0 | 17 | 2 | 8.5 |
Sunrisers Hyderabad 226/8(20 ov)
| Batter | R | B | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travis Headcaught | 46 | 21 | 6 | 3 |
| Abhishek Sharmacaught | 48 | 21 | 4 | 4 |
| Ishan Kishancaught | 14 | 9 | 3 | 0 |
| Heinrich Klaasencaught | 52 | 35 | 4 | 1 |
| Aniket Vermacaught | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Nitish Kumar Reddycaught | 39 | 24 | 4 | 1 |
| Salil Aroraout | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harsh Dubeynot out | 9 | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Shivang Kumarcaught | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
Did not bat: Jaydev Unadkat, David Payne, Eshan Malinga
| Bowler (Kolkata Knight Riders) | O | M | R | W | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vaibhav Arora | 4 | 0 | 47 | 2 | 11.75 |
| Blessing Muzarabani | 4 | 0 | 41 | 4 | 10.25 |
| Sunil Narine | 4 | 0 | 39 | 0 | 9.75 |
| Varun Chakravarthy | 2 | 0 | 31 | 0 | 15.5 |
| Kartik Tyagi | 4 | 0 | 48 | 1 | 12 |
| Anukul Roy | 2 | 0 | 16 | 1 | 8 |
Ball by ball: final deliveries
- 15.6Unadkat to Varun, OUT
- 15.5Unadkat to Kartik Tyagi, OUT
- 15.4Unadkat to Arora, 1 run
- 15.3Unadkat to Arora, no run
- 15.2Unadkat to Kartik Tyagi, 1 run
- 15.1Unadkat to Kartik Tyagi, no run
- 14.6Malinga to Ramandeep Singh, OUT
- 14.5Malinga to Kartik Tyagi, 1 leg bye
- 14.4Malinga to Kartik Tyagi, FOUR
- 14.3Malinga to Narine, OUT
- 14.2Malinga to Narine, no run
- 14.1Malinga to Narine, 1 wide
- 14.1Malinga to Narine, 1 wide
- 14.1Malinga to Ramandeep Singh, 1 run
- 13.6Nitish Kumar Reddy to Narine, SIX
- 13.5Nitish Kumar Reddy to Narine, SIX
- 13.4Nitish Kumar Reddy to Singh, OUT
- 13.3Nitish Kumar Reddy to Ramandeep Singh, 1 run
Match notes
- Over 15.5: Review by Kolkata Knight Riders (Batting), Decision Challenged - Wicket, Umpire - MV Saidharshan Kumar, Batter - Kartik Tyagi (Struck down)
- Strategic Timeout: Kolkata Knight Riders - 161/9 in 15.5 overs (VG Arora 1)
- Over 14.1: Review by Kolkata Knight Riders (Batting), Decision Challenged - Wide, Umpire - Vinod Seshan, Batter - SP Narine (Upheld)
- Kolkata Knight Riders: 150 runs in 13.6 overs (84 balls), Extras 5
- A Raghuvanshi: 50 off 27 balls (6 x 4, 2 x 6)
- Kolkata Knight Riders: 100 runs in 8.5 overs (53 balls), Extras 5
- Over 8.3: Review by Sunrisers Hyderabad (Bowling), Decision Challenged - Wicket, Umpire - Vinod Seshan, Batter - A Raghuvanshi (Struck down)
- Strategic Timeout: Kolkata Knight Riders - 88/3 in 8.0 overs (A Raghuvanshi 42, RK Singh 3)
- Kolkata Knight Riders: 50 runs in 3.2 overs (20 balls), Extras 2
- Kolkata Knight Riders Impact player Sub: Finn Allen in for Blessing Muzarabani (Sunrisers Hyderabad innings, 19.6 ov)
- Sunrisers Hyderabad Impact Player Sub: Eshan Malinga in for Travis Head (Sunrisers Hyderabad innings, 19.6 ov)
- Powerplay 1: Overs 0.1 - 6.0 (Mandatory - 74 runs, 3 wickets)
Questions and answers
- What time does Kolkata Knight Riders vs Sunrisers Hyderabad start?
- Kolkata Knight Riders vs Sunrisers Hyderabad started on Thursday, 2 April 2026 at 14:00 UTC. The time at the top of this page is shown in your local timezone.
- Where is Kolkata Knight Riders vs Sunrisers Hyderabad being played?
- The match was played at Eden Gardens, Kolkata.
- Who won the toss in Kolkata Knight Riders vs Sunrisers Hyderabad?
- Kolkata Knight Riders, elected to field first.
- Who won Kolkata Knight Riders vs Sunrisers Hyderabad?
- SRH won by 65 runs. Kolkata Knight Riders scored 161 (16/20 ov, target 227) and Sunrisers Hyderabad scored 226/8.