Rajasthan Royals vs Sunrisers Hyderabad scorecard and result
Indian Premier League · 36th Match
vs
SRH won by 5 wkts (9b rem)
· Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur
SRH won by 5 wkts (9b rem) in the 36th Match, Indian Premier League at Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur. Final scores: Rajasthan Royals 228/6, Sunrisers Hyderabad 229/5 (18.3/20 ov, target 229).
Toss: Sunrisers Hyderabad, elected to field first. Ishan Kishan was named player of the match.
Innings by innings: Rajasthan Royals 228/6 (20 ov), Sunrisers Hyderabad 229/5 (18.3 ov).
Rajasthan Royals vs Sunrisers Hyderabad scorecard
Sunrisers Hyderabad 229/5(18.3 ov)
| Batter | R | B | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travis Headcaught | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Abhishek Sharmacaught | 57 | 29 | 11 | 1 |
| Ishan Kishancaught | 74 | 31 | 11 | 3 |
| Heinrich Klaasencaught | 29 | 24 | 3 | 1 |
| Nitish Kumar Reddylbw | 36 | 18 | 2 | 3 |
| Salil Aroranot out | 8 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Aniket Vermanot out | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Did not bat: Pat Cummins, Shivang Kumar, Eshan Malinga, Praful Hinge, Sakib Hussain
| Bowler (Rajasthan Royals) | O | M | R | W | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jofra Archer | 4 | 0 | 34 | 2 | 8.5 |
| Nandre Burger | 3.3 | 0 | 50 | 0 | 14.28 |
| Tushar Deshpande | 3 | 0 | 43 | 0 | 14.33 |
| Brijesh Sharma | 4 | 0 | 44 | 2 | 11 |
| Riyan Parag | 1 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 12 |
| Donovan Ferreira | 1 | 0 | 14 | 1 | 14 |
| Ravi Bishnoi | 1 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 16 |
| Ravindra Jadeja | 1 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 11 |
Rajasthan Royals 228/6(20 ov)
| Batter | R | B | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashasvi Jaiswalcaught | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| Vaibhav Sooryavanshilbw | 103 | 37 | 5 | 12 |
| Dhruv Jurelcaught | 51 | 35 | 8 | 1 |
| Riyan Paragout | 7 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Donovan Ferreiracaught | 33 | 16 | 3 | 3 |
| Shimron Hetmyercaught | 11 | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| Ravindra Jadejanot out | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Jofra Archernot out | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Did not bat: Tushar Deshpande, Nandre Burger, Brijesh Sharma, Ravi Bishnoi
| Bowler (Sunrisers Hyderabad) | O | M | R | W | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Praful Hinge | 4 | 0 | 49 | 1 | 12.25 |
| Pat Cummins | 4 | 0 | 27 | 1 | 6.75 |
| Eshan Malinga | 4 | 0 | 38 | 2 | 9.5 |
| Sakib Hussain | 4 | 0 | 62 | 1 | 15.5 |
| Shivang Kumar | 2 | 0 | 31 | 0 | 15.5 |
| Nitish Kumar Reddy | 2 | 0 | 20 | 1 | 10 |
Ball by ball: final deliveries
- 18.3Burger to Arora, SIX
- 18.2Burger to Verma, 1 run
- 18.1Burger to Verma, 1 wide
- 18.1Burger to Arora, 1 run
- 17.6Brijesh Sharma to Klaasen, OUT
- 17.5Brijesh Sharma to Klaasen, no run
- 17.4Brijesh Sharma to Klaasen, no run
- 17.3Brijesh Sharma to Arora, 1 run
- 17.2Brijesh Sharma to Nitish Kumar Reddy, OUT
- 17.1Brijesh Sharma to Nitish Kumar Reddy, SIX
- 16.6Deshpande to Klaasen, FOUR
- 16.5Deshpande to Nitish Kumar Reddy, 1 run
- 16.4Deshpande to Nitish Kumar Reddy, SIX
- 16.3Deshpande to Nitish Kumar Reddy, 2 runs
- 16.2Deshpande to Klaasen, 1 run
- 16.1Deshpande to Klaasen, SIX
- 15.6Brijesh Sharma to Klaasen, 1 run
- 15.5Brijesh Sharma to Klaasen, 2 runs
Match notes
- Over 17.6: Review by Sunrisers Hyderabad (Batting), Decision Challenged - NoBall, Umpire - KM Gandhi, Batter - H Klaasen (Struck down)
- Over 17.5: Review by Rajasthan Royals (Bowling), Decision Challenged - Wide, Umpire - KM Gandhi, Batter - H Klaasen (Upheld)
- Over 17.2: Review by Sunrisers Hyderabad (Batting), Decision Challenged - Wicket, Umpire - KM Gandhi, Batter - K Nitish Kumar Reddy (Struck down)
- 4th Wicket: 50 runs in 30 balls (H Klaasen 17, K Nitish Kumar Reddy 36, Ex 0)
- Sunrisers Hyderabad: 200 runs in 16.2 overs (98 balls), Extras 17
- Strategic Timeout: Sunrisers Hyderabad - 188/3 in 15.0 overs (H Klaasen 14, K Nitish Kumar Reddy 20)
- Sunrisers Hyderabad: 150 runs in 10.5 overs (65 balls), Extras 16
- Ishan Kishan: 50 off 24 balls (10 x 4, 1 x 6)
- Abhishek Sharma: 50 off 24 balls (11 x 4, 1 x 6)
- 2nd Wicket: 100 runs in 39 balls (Abhishek Sharma 45, Ishan Kishan 41, Ex 14)
- Sunrisers Hyderabad: 100 runs in 6.5 overs (41 balls), Extras 14
- Strategic Timeout: Sunrisers Hyderabad - 89/1 in 6.0 overs (Abhishek Sharma 34, Ishan Kishan 35)
Questions and answers
- What time does Rajasthan Royals vs Sunrisers Hyderabad start?
- Rajasthan Royals vs Sunrisers Hyderabad started on Saturday, 25 April 2026 at 14:00 UTC. The time at the top of this page is shown in your local timezone.
- Where is Rajasthan Royals vs Sunrisers Hyderabad being played?
- The match was played at Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur.
- Who won the toss in Rajasthan Royals vs Sunrisers Hyderabad?
- Sunrisers Hyderabad, elected to field first.
- Who won Rajasthan Royals vs Sunrisers Hyderabad?
- SRH won by 5 wkts (9b rem). Rajasthan Royals scored 228/6 and Sunrisers Hyderabad scored 229/5 (18.3/20 ov, target 229).