Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Kolkata Knight Riders scorecard and result
Indian Premier League · 45th Match
vs
KKR won by 7 wkts (10b rem)
· Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Uppal, Hyderabad
KKR won by 7 wkts (10b rem) in the 45th Match, Indian Premier League at Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Uppal, Hyderabad. Final scores: Sunrisers Hyderabad 165, Kolkata Knight Riders 169/3 (18.2/20 ov, target 166).
Toss: Sunrisers Hyderabad, elected to bat first. Varun Chakravarthy was named player of the match.
Innings by innings: Sunrisers Hyderabad 165 (19 ov), Kolkata Knight Riders 169/3 (18.2 ov).
Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Kolkata Knight Riders scorecard
Kolkata Knight Riders 169/3(18.2 ov)
| Batter | R | B | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ajinkya Rahanecaught | 43 | 36 | 4 | 1 |
| Finn Allencaught | 29 | 13 | 3 | 2 |
| Angkrish Raghuvanshicaught | 59 | 47 | 5 | 2 |
| Rinku Singhnot out | 22 | 11 | 2 | 1 |
| Cameron Greennot out | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
Did not bat: Rovman Powell, Manish Pandey, Sunil Narine, Anukul Roy, Kartik Tyagi, Varun Chakravarthy, Vaibhav Arora
| Bowler (Sunrisers Hyderabad) | O | M | R | W | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abhishek Sharma | 2 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 7 |
| Pat Cummins | 4 | 0 | 47 | 1 | 11.75 |
| Eshan Malinga | 3.2 | 0 | 42 | 0 | 12.6 |
| Shivang Kumar | 4 | 0 | 31 | 1 | 7.75 |
| Harshal Patel | 2 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 8.5 |
| Sakib Hussain | 3 | 0 | 17 | 1 | 5.66 |
Sunrisers Hyderabad 165(19 ov)
| Batter | R | B | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abhishek Sharmacaught | 15 | 10 | 1 | 1 |
| Travis Headcaught | 61 | 28 | 9 | 3 |
| Ishan Kishancaught | 42 | 29 | 4 | 2 |
| Heinrich Klaasencaught | 11 | 8 | 1 | 1 |
| Ravichandran Smarancaught | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Aniket Vermacaught | 6 | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Salil Aroraout | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Pat Cumminscaught | 10 | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| Shivang Kumarcaught | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Harshal Patelcaught | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Eshan Malinganot out | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
Did not bat: Sakib Hussain
| Bowler (Kolkata Knight Riders) | O | M | R | W | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunil Narine | 4 | 0 | 31 | 2 | 7.75 |
| Vaibhav Arora | 3 | 0 | 25 | 1 | 8.33 |
| Kartik Tyagi | 4 | 0 | 30 | 2 | 7.5 |
| Cameron Green | 3 | 0 | 34 | 1 | 11.33 |
| Varun Chakravarthy | 4 | 0 | 36 | 3 | 9 |
| Anukul Roy | 1 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 8 |
Ball by ball: final deliveries
- 18.2Malinga to Singh, FOUR
- 18.1Malinga to Singh, FOUR
- 18Malinga to Singh, 1 wide
- 17.6Sakib Hussain to Singh, 1 run
- 17.5Sakib Hussain to Singh, no run
- 17.4Sakib Hussain to Singh, no run
- 17.3Sakib Hussain to Singh, no run
- 17.2Sakib Hussain to Green, 1 run
- 17.1Sakib Hussain to Singh, 5 runs
- 16.6Shivang Kumar to Green, no run
- 16.5Shivang Kumar to Green, 2 runs
- 16.4Shivang Kumar to Raghuvanshi, OUT
- 16.3Shivang Kumar to Singh, 1 run
- 16.2Shivang Kumar to Singh, SIX
- 16.1Shivang Kumar to Raghuvanshi, 1 run
- 15.6Cummins to Singh, no run
- 15.5Cummins to Raghuvanshi, 1 run
- 15.4Cummins to Singh, 2 wides
Match notes
- Over 17.4: Review by Kolkata Knight Riders (Batting), Decision Challenged - Wide, Umpire - A Bengeri, Batter - RK Singh (Struck down)
- Kolkata Knight Riders: 150 runs in 16.2 overs (98 balls), Extras 12
- Over 14.4: Review by Sunrisers Hyderabad (Bowling), Decision Challenged - Wide, Umpire - J Madanagopal, Batter - A Raghuvanshi (Struck down)
- A Raghuvanshi: 50 off 39 balls (4 x 4, 2 x 6)
- Strategic Timeout: Kolkata Knight Riders - 122/1 in 13.0 overs (AM Rahane 37, A Raghuvanshi 48)
- Kolkata Knight Riders: 100 runs in 9.2 overs (56 balls), Extras 7
- 2nd Wicket: 50 runs in 30 balls (AM Rahane 17, A Raghuvanshi 31, Ex 2)
- Sunrisers Hyderabad Impact player: Sakib Hussain in forAniket Verma (Kolkata Knight Riders innings, 6.6 ov)
- Strategic Timeout: Kolkata Knight Riders - 79/1 in 7.0 overs (AM Rahane 27, A Raghuvanshi 17)
- Kolkata Knight Riders: 50 runs in 4.1 overs (25 balls), Extras 5
- Kolkata Knight Riders Impact Player Sub: Finn Allen in for Vaibhav Arora (Sunrisers Hyderabad innings, 18.6 ov)
- Powerplay 1: Overs 0.1 - 6.0 (Mandatory - 71 runs, 1 wicket)
Questions and answers
- What time does Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Kolkata Knight Riders start?
- Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Kolkata Knight Riders started on Sunday, 3 May 2026 at 10:00 UTC. The time at the top of this page is shown in your local timezone.
- Where is Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Kolkata Knight Riders being played?
- The match was played at Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Uppal, Hyderabad.
- Who won the toss in Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Kolkata Knight Riders?
- Sunrisers Hyderabad, elected to bat first.
- Who won Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Kolkata Knight Riders?
- KKR won by 7 wkts (10b rem). Sunrisers Hyderabad scored 165 and Kolkata Knight Riders scored 169/3 (18.2/20 ov, target 166).